RRB ALP Notification 2024 Available Now For 5696 Post

The RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 has announced 5696 job opportunities, with the online application set to kick off on January 20, 2024.

RRB ALP

RRB ALP Notification 2024

On January 18, 2024, the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) officially unveiled the ALP Recruitment 2024 Notification. This notification brings recruitment forth a total of 5696 job openings for the role of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALP). Aspiring candidates are invited to submit their application forms during the period from January 20, 2024, to February 19, 2024.

The official website, www.rbcdg.gov.in, has released the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Notification PDF (CEN No. 01/24). This notification outlines the recruitment process for 5696 positions, where the selection will be based on qualifying Computer-Based Test (CBT) I, CBT II, and Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT). The allocation of vacancies has been meticulously categorized RRB-wise and Railway-Zone-wise.

To Download Notification Click Here

RRB ALP Recruitment Details

Comprehensive details regarding the RRB Recruitment 2024 for the position of Assistant Loco Pilot are encapsulated in the table below.

Launched byCentral Government
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Name Of PostAssistant Loco Pilot
DepartmentIndian Railways
Vacancies5696
Advertisement NoCEN No. 01/24
CategoryGovernment Job
Official websitehttps://indianrailways.gov.in/
Mode Of ApplicationOnline
Medical StandardA-1

RRB ALP Important Dates

The commencement of the online registration process for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 is scheduled for January 20th, running through January 20th, 2024. The detailed notification and the link for online application will be accessible on all 21 regional websites of Indian Railways.

IMPORTANT DATES
Notification19/01/2024
Application starts from20/01/2024
Last date to apply19/02/2024
Last exam payment date19/02/2024
Correction date with correction fees20/02/2024 to 29/02/2024
Exam dateTo be notified
Admit cardBefore Exam

RRB ALP Application Fees Details

Candidates must make the necessary payment of the application fee during the completion of their RRB ALP application form. Neglecting to remit the specified amount will result in the dismissal of your application. Candidates who appear for CBT-1 will get their exam refund fees of Rs 400/- for (GEN /OBC/EWS) and Rs 250/- for (SC/ST/Female/Transgender/Ex-servicemen) after deducting bank charges. But only those candidates who appeared for CBT-1 will get this refund back.

Application Fees
Mode of Examonline
GEN/OBC /EWSRs 500/-
SC/ST/Female/Transgender/Ex-servicemenRs 250/-
Mode of PaymentPay Exam Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, UPI, and Internet Banking Mode only

RRB ALP Age Limit Criteria

Applicants for the position of RRB ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) are required to adhere to the age criteria outlined below:

Age Limit as on 01/07/2024
Minimum Age18 years
Maximum Age30 years
Lower limit of DOB for all candidates01/07/2006
RRB ALP Upper Age Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC(NCL)3 years
Ex-servicemen (more than 6 months of service after attestation)3 years for (Ur/EWS), 6years for OBC(NCL) and 8 years for (SC/ST)
PWD10 years + relaxation for the respective category
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and Erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes in Railways who have put in a minimum of 3 years of service (continuous or in broken spells)40 years for (Ur/EWS) , 43 years for OBC(NCL) and 45 years for (SC/ST)
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and InstitutesUp to the length of the service rendered or 5 years (whichever is minimum)
Women candidates who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husbands but not remarried35 years of age (UR) 38 years of age (OBC-NCL) 40 years of age (SC/ST)
Candidates who are Course Completed Act Apprentice under the Apprenticeship Act before attaining the age of 25 years35 years of age (UR) 38 years of age (OBC-NCL) 40 years of age (SC/ST)
Candidates ordinarily domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
RRB ALP Medical Standard Requirements
Medical Standard A1
General FitnessPhysically fit in all respects
Vision StandardDistant Vision: 6/6, 6/6 Without glasses with fogging test (must not accept +2D) Near Vision: Sn: 0.6. 0.6 Without glasses Must Pass test for Color Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision, etc.  

 RRB ALP Eligibility Criteria

The specified eligibility requirements for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, as outlined in the previous year’s notification, are provided below. If you intend to submit an application for these positions, it is advisable to review the educational qualifications and age limits for RRB ALP as discussed here.
Candidates seeking the position of RRB ALP are required to possess the following minimum educational qualifications to meet the eligibility criteria for the respective posts:

Post NameEducational Qualification
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)Matriculation / SSLC, ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Armature and Coil Winder / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Fitter / Heat Engine / Instrument Mechanic / Machinist / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV / Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic / Tractor Mechanic / Turner / Wireman OR  Matriculation / SSLC, Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above OR  3 years Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering OR Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognized Institution in lieu of ITI. Candidates with Degrees in the Engineering disciplines mentioned above can also apply.  

RRB ALP 2024 Vacancy

With the unveiling of the RRB ALP Notification 2024, the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has declared a cumulative total of 5696 openings for Assistant Loco Pilot positions. A breakdown of vacancies based on regions and categories is provided in the table below.

RRB ALP Category and Zone-wise Vacancies
RRB NameZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total249980448213515605696572

RRB ALP Selection Process

The selection process for the RRV ALP recruitment involves a systematic and rigorous procedure to identify the most qualified candidates. The selection process is in five phases.

  • Phase-I (CBT-I)
  • Phase-II (CBT-II)
  • Phase-III (Computer-Based Aptitude Test)
  • Phase-IV (Document Verification)
  • Phase-V (Medical Examination)

RRB ALP Marks Distribution

The selection process for RRB ALP 2024 will comprise four rounds of examinations, namely CBT I, CBT II, CBAT, and Document Verification. The examination patterns for CBT I, CBT II, and CBAT, along with the detailed syllabus, are elaborated upon below.

RRB ALP Exam Pattern for CBT-I

The RRB ALP 2024 CBT 1 examination will be conducted online, consisting of 75 marks with 75 questions to be completed within a 60-minute duration. The exam covers four subjects: Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, and General Awareness of Current Affairs. Marking Scheme: Each correct answer is awarded 1 mark, and there is a negative marking of ⅓ mark for each incorrect response.

Minimum Passing Percentage for all category
UR/EWS40%
OBC(NCL)30%
SC30%
ST25%

Candidates successfully clearing the CBT I exam will progress to the next round. Shortlisting for the CBT II exam (Second Stage) will be conducted RRB-wise, with 15 times the vacancies for each RRB, based on merit in the CBT I exam. Marks will be normalized across all stages involving multiple shifts. Notably, CBT I marks are solely considered for shortlisting candidates and are not factored into the final merit list preparation. The CBT-I exam functions as a screening process for identifying eligible candidates for CBT-II.

RRB ALP Exam Pattern for CBT-II

The RRB ALP 2024 CBT 2 examination will similarly be administered in an online format, with a total time duration of 2 hours and 30 minutes. The CBT 2 comprises two distinct parts: Part A and Part B. Part A encompasses questions from Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, and General Awareness of Current Affairs. On the other hand, Part B is centered around questions related to Relevant Trades. Let’s delve into the examination pattern for RRB ALP CBT 2. The Marking Scheme for CBT-II will be 1 mark for each correct answer and, a negative marking of ⅓ mark for each incorrect answer.

SubjectsNo of QuestionMarksDuration
Part-AMathematics10010090 minutes
General Intelligence and Reasoning
General Science
General Awareness on Current Affairs
Part-BRelevant trade757560 minutes
Total 175175150 minutes
RRB ALP Exam Pattern for Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

Candidates who successfully navigate through the CBT 2 and CBAT rounds will advance to the third stage. The Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) will be conducted, and the final selection list will be compiled based on performance in this round. Notably, there will be no provision for negative marking in the Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) round.

RRB ALP Salary Structure

Under the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) pay scale, the initial remuneration for an Assistant Loco Pilot is in the range of Rs. 19,900 to Rs. 35,000 per month. The exact amount may be influenced by factors such as the posting location and additional allowances. Selected candidates will be placed at Level 2 of the Pay Matrix, commencing with a basic pay scale of INR 19,900. In addition to the base salary, they will also receive various allowances.

  • Housing Rent Allowances (HRA)
  • Dearness Allowance (DA)
  • Running Allowance (Based on distance traveled)
  • Transport Allowance
  • New Pension Scheme (10% Deduction)

RRB ALP 2024 Participating RRBs

RRB RegionsOfficial website
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Bengaluruwww.rrbbhopal.gov.in
Bhopalwww.rrbbhopal.gov.in
Bhubaneshwarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilashpur.gov.in
Chandigarhwww.rrbccdg.gov.in
Chennaiwww.rrbchenna.gov.in
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Jammu Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.nic.in
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Prayagrajwww.rrbald.gov.in
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Secundrabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.gov.in
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.gov.in
Thiruvananthapuramwww.rrbthiruvanthapuram.gov.in

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download notificationClick Here
Official websiteClick Here

For More Updates Visit : https://khabarkar.com/

Leave a comment