DSSSB TGT Announces Massive Recruitment Drive for 5118 Vacancies in 2024 Available Now

DSSSB has officially published the Notification PDF for the DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024, unveiling a total of 5118 vacancies for TGT and Drawing Teachers. Explore comprehensive information about the DSSSB TGT Vacancy in our article.

DSSSB TGT

DSSSB TGT Notification 2024

A concise Notification PDF has been unveiled on 13th January 2024 for DSSSB Vacancy 2024 under Advt. No. 2/2024, announcing 5118 openings for TGT and Drawing Teachers. While the short notice provides initial information, the comprehensive details, including eligibility criteria, application fee, exam pattern, and more, will be disclosed in the forthcoming detailed notification PDF. Stay tuned as we will promptly share the direct link to download the complete notification PDF for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 once it is released by DSSSB.

To Download Notification Click Here

DSSSB TGT Recruitment Details

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has issued a recruitment notification for 5118 positions of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT) and Drawing Teachers within various departments of the Government of Delhi. Prospective applicants meeting the eligibility criteria for TGT and Drawing Teachers are invited to submit their online applications for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024. The application window will be open from 08th February to 08th March 2024 on the official website https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/. Those keen on applying for the DSSSB Vacancy 2024 can find comprehensive information about the recruitment process in the provided article.

OrganizationDelhi Subordinate Service Selection Board (DSSSB)
Name Of PostTrained Graduate Teachers (TGT) and Drawing Teachers
Vacancies5118
Advertisement No2/2024
CategoryGovernment Job
Official Websitehttps://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/
Job LocationDelhi

DSSSB TGT Important Dates

Aspirants are encouraged to refer to the DSSSB Notification PDF for a comprehensive overview of essential details, encompassing registration dates for the online application process for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024. The online application window for DSSSB Vacancy 2024, specifically for TGT and Drawing Teachers positions, is scheduled to commence on 08th February 2024, remaining accessible until 08th March 2024. To keep track of these crucial dates and more, candidates can refer to the detailed timetable provided in the following table.

IMPORTANT DATES
Application starts from08/02/2024
Last date to apply08/03/2024
Last exam payment date08/03/2024
Exam dateTo be notified
Admit cardBefore Exam

DSSSB TGT Vacancy Details

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has announced a total of 5118 openings for Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) and Drawing Teachers. Within this overall count, 527 vacancies are designated for Drawing Teachers, while Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) posts account for a substantial 4591 vacancies across various departments in Delhi. For a detailed breakdown of the vacancy distribution based on both posts and categories, please refer to the table shown below.

Post NameName of DepartmentUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
TGT (Mathematics) MaleDepartment of Education2311056212319540
TGT (Mathematics) FemaleDepartment of Education1927711017910568
TGT (Mathematics)New Delhi Municipal Council030402010111
TGT (English) MaleDepartment of Education225422511902413
TGT (English) FemaleDepartment of Education203220414109379
TGT (English)New Delhi Municipal Council030202010211
TGT (Social Science) MaleDepartment of Education9111180702129
TGT (Social Science) FemaleDepartment of Education13820090606179
TGT (Social Science)New Delhi Municipal Council000101000002
TGT (Natural Science) MaleDepartment of Education12830100807183
TGT (Natural Science) FemaleDepartment of Education7930163506166
TGT (Physical/Natural Science)New Delhi Municipal Council020100010105
TGT (Hindi) MaleDepartment of Education460614080175
TGT (Hindi) FemaleDepartment of Education9102050801110
TGT (Hindi)New Delhi Municipal Council030101010107
TGT (Sanskrit) MaleDepartment of Education338110190703477
TGT (Sanskrit) FemaleDepartment of Education12114030201141
TGT (Sanskrit)New Delhi Municipal Council050402010113
TGT (Urdu) MaleDepartment of Education17416492402265
TGT (Urdu) FemaleDepartment of Education22319763800356
TGT (Urdu)New Delhi Municipal Council010201000105
TGT (Punjabi) MaleDepartment of Education15830193407248
TGT (Punjabi) FemaleDepartment of Education24511133800307
TGT (Punjabi)New Delhi Municipal Council010000000001
Drawing TeacherDirectorate of Education196164456458527
Total28977245078461445118
https://khabarkar.com/

DSSSB TGT Application Fees Details

To submit an online application for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024, candidates are required to remit a specified application fee. General/Other Backward Class/Economically Weaker Section candidates are obligated to pay Rs. 100/-, while Scheduled Caste/Schedule Tribe/PWD/Female candidates are exempted from this fee. The application fee can be paid through online modes such as NET Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, etc.

Application Fees
Mode of Examonline
GEN/OBC /EWSRs 100/-
SC/ST/PWD/FemaleRs 0/-
Mode of PaymentPay the exam fee through Debit, credit card, and net banking mode only

 DSSSB TGT Eligibility Criteria

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has established specific eligibility criteria for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024, aiming to select qualified candidates for the positions of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) and Drawing Teachers. Prospective applicants are advised to carefully review the notification PDF before applying for the DSSSB TGT Vacancy to confirm their eligibility for the TGT and Drawing Teachers roles. To assist candidates, we have outlined the eligibility criteria, covering educational qualifications and age limits.

Post NameEligiblity Criteria
TGT & Drawing TeacherB. Ed / Bachelor Degree in Related Subject Degree/ Diploma in Education Passed CTET Exam II
DSSSB TGT Age Limit Criteria
Minimum Age18 years
Maximum Age30 years
Age RelaxationAs per government norms

DSSSB TGT Selection Process

Candidates vying for the positions of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) and Drawing Teachers will undergo selection based on a One-Tier examination, conducted in a Computer-Based Test format. The marks obtained by candidates in the computer-Based Test/Exam will be subject to normalization if necessary. The final merit list and subsequent selection of candidates will be determined based on the normalized scores.

DSSSB TGT Marks Distribution

The DSSSB Computer-Based Test/Exam is designed with objective type multiple-choice questions, collectively contributing to a total of 200 marks. Each correct answer carries 01 mark, while an incorrect response incurs a penalty of 1/4 mark deduction. Candidates should be mindful of the negative marking aspect. The examination is slated to span a time duration of 2 hours.

Subject Total QuestionTotal MarksTime Duration
General English 20202 hours
General Hindi2020
Arithmetic and Numerical Ability2020
General Awareness and GK2020
Reasoning2020
Concerned Teaching Subject100100
Total200200

DSSSB TGT Salary Structure

Appointed candidates for the positions of TGT and Drawing Teacher through DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 will receive a monthly salary in accordance with the rates specified in the official notification, as determined by the government. The salary structure for these positions falls within the range of Rs. 44,900 to Rs. 1,42,400, corresponding to pay level 7. For a detailed breakdown of the salary distribution based on specific posts, please refer to the table provided below.

Post NameSalaryPay Level
TGTRs 44,900 – 1,42,400/- Pay Level-7
Drawing TeacherRs. 44,900 – 1,42,400/-Pay Level-7

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download notificationClick Here
Official websiteClick Here

For More Updates Visit : https://khabarkar.com/

Leave a comment